Ohio| Change
[…] By inference, she assigns that the district court erred in upholding the judgment of the county court.

V. ANALYSIS

The questions presented by this appeal are (1) whether the rules of evidence apply at suppression hearings and (2) whether Piper's motion to suppress should have been sustained because the State Patrol checkpoint was unconstitutional. We address each question in turn.

1. APPLICATION OF RULES OF EVIDENCE AT SUPPRESSION HEARING

There are two statutes applicable to our determination whether the rules of evidence apply to a suppression hearing. Neb. Evid. R. 104, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 27-104 (Reissue 2008), provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) Preliminary questions concerning the qualification of a person to be a witness, the existence of a privilege, or the admissibility of evidence shall be determined by the judge, subject to the provisions of subsection (2) of this section. . . . . (3) Hearings on the admissibility of confessions shall in all cases be conducted out of the hearing of the jury. Hearings on other preliminary matters shall be so conducted when the interests of justice require, or when an accused is a witness, if he so requests.

Neb. Evid. R. 1101, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 27-1101 (Reissue 2008), states as follows: