Ohio| Change
[…] (1) Preliminary questions concerning the qualification of a person to be a witness, the existence of a privilege, or the admissibility of evidence shall be determined by the judge, subject to the provisions of subsection (2) of this section. . . . . (3) Hearings on the admissibility of confessions shall in all cases be conducted out of the hearing of the jury. Hearings on other preliminary matters shall be so conducted when the interests of justice require, or when an accused is a witness, if he so requests.

Neb. Evid. R. 1101, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 27-1101 (Reissue 2008), states as follows:

(1) The Nebraska Evidence Rules apply to the following courts in the State of Nebraska: Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, district courts, county courts, and juvenile courts.... (2) The rules apply generally to all civil and criminal proceedings, including contempt proceedings except those in which the judge may act summarily. . . . . (4) The rules, other than those with respect to privileges, do not apply in the following situations: . . . . (b) Proceedings for extradition or rendition; preliminary examinations or hearings in criminal cases; sentencing or granting or revoking probation; issuance of warrants for arrest, criminal summonses, and search warrants; and proceedings with respect to release on bail or otherwise.

In interpreting these statutes, we apply well-established principles of statutory interpretation. Statutory interpretation presents a question of law, for which an appellate court has an obligation to reach an independent conclusion irrespective of the determination made by the court below.